Public Law 117-122 passed on May 12, 2022
[…] • Provide technical assistance services, training, and educational programs to build and sustain capabilities in support of preparedness for and response to cybersecurity risks and incidents, including threats of acts of terrorism, in accordance of Section 2209.

    • Conduct cross-sector cybersecurity training, education and simulation exercises for entities, including State, local government and Tribal organizations, critical infrastructure owners and operators and private industry, to encourage community-wide coordination in defending against cybersecurity risks. Section 2210(c)(6 USC 660(c))- “Identify and assess the limitations of Federal resources and capabilities available to State, local, Tribal, and territorial governments to help those governments identify, protect against, detect, respond to, and recover from cybersecurity risks, cybersecurity threats, incidents, and ransomware incidents and make recommendations to address such limitations.”

    • Help communities develop cybersecurity information sharing programs in accordance to Section 2209 (6 USC 659) for the dissemination of homeland security information related to cybersecurity.