Public Law 117-122 passed on May 12, 2022
[…] Public Law 117-122 passed on May 12, 2022

National Cybersecurity Preparedness Consortium Act of 2021

The Secretary may work with more than one consortia to support efforts to address cybersecurity risks and incidents.

Assistance to Department Homeland Security

The Secretary may work with more than one consortia to carry out the Secretary’s responsibilities pursuant of Section 2202 (e)(1)(P) of (6 USC 652 (e)(1)(P))-  “To carry out the functions of the national cybersecurity and communications integration center under section 659 of this title.”

    • Provide training and education to State, Tribal and local first responders and officials specifically for preparing for and responding to cybersecurity risks and incidents

    • Develop and update a curriculum utilizing existing training and educational programs and models.