Public Law 117-122 passed on May 12, 2022
[…] Minority-serving institution- Higher education described in Section 371(a) of Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 USC 1067q(a)-  “An institution of higher education is eligible to receive funds from the amounts made available under this section if such institution is-

(1) a part B institution

(2) a Hispanic-serving institution

(3) a Tribal College or University

(4) an Alaska Native-serving institution or a Native Hawaiian-serving institution

(5) a Predominantly Black Institution

(6) an Asian American and Native American Pacific Islander-serving institution

(7) a Native American-serving non-tribal institution”

Secretary- Secretary of Homeland Security