Public Law 117-122 passed on May 12, 2022
[…] Department- Department of Homeland Security

Hispanic-serving institutions- Section 502 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 USC 1101a)- “The term "Hispanic-serving institution" means an institution of higher education that is an eligible institution; and has an enrollment of undergraduate full-time equivalent students that is at least 25 percent Hispanic students at the end of the award year immediately preceding the date of application”.

Historically Black colleges and university- given the term “part B institution” in Section 322 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 USC 1061)-“The term ‘part B institution’ means any historically Black college or university that was established prior to 1964, whose principal mission was, and is, the education of Black Americans, and that is accredited by a nationally recognized accrediting agency or association determined by the Secretary to be a reliable authority as to the quality of training offered or is, according to such an agency or association, making reasonable progress toward accreditation,,1 except that any branch campus of a southern institution of higher education that prior to September 30, 1986, received a grant as an institution with special needs under (section 1060 of this title  )and was formally recognized by the National Center for Education Statistics as a Historically Black College or University but was determined not to be a part B institution on or after October 17, 1986, shall, from July 18, 1988, be considered a part B institution”.

Minority-serving institution- Higher education described in Section 371(a) of Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 USC 1067q(a)-  “An institution of higher education is eligible to receive funds from the amounts made available under this section if such institution is-

(1) a part B institution