Public Law 117-122 passed on May 12, 2022
[…] Outreach

The Secretary conduct outreach to historically Black colleges or universities, Hispanic-serving institutions, Tribal Colleges and Universities, other minority serving institutions and community colleges, regarding opportunities to support efforts to address cybersecurity risks and incidents.

Rule of Construction

NOTHING may be constructed to authorize a consortium to control or direct any law enforcement agency in the exercise of the duties of the law enforcement agency.

Definitions

Community College- Junior or community college referenced in Section 312 Higher Education Act 1965 (20 USC 1058)- “an institution of higher education that admits as regular students persons who are beyond the age of compulsory school attendance in the State in which the institution is located and who have the ability to benefit from the training offered by the institution”.

Consortium- group primarily composed of nonprofit entities, including academia institutions that develop, update, and deliver cybersecurity training and education in support of homeland security.